CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 898544

Ms. Leslie Krule
I. Appel Corporation
136 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of women's pajamas from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Krule:

In your letter dated May 17, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 744048/741048FF, is a two piece pajama set constructed from fabric that is 100 percent woven yarn dyed cotton. The pajama top features a shirt collar, long sleeves with button cuffs, a full front opening with a right over left button closure, a left chest pocket and a shirt-tail bottom. The boxer-style bottom has a elasticized waist, a fly front and hemmed leg openings.

As you have requested, your samples will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the pajamas will be 6208.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton... with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

The pajamas fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas

(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport